Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA); also known as Privacy Act.

Collected Information

We collect personal information that is necessary for quotation and communication purposes. We will not collect personal information in an unfair, unlawful or unreasonably intrusive manner. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the purpose for which the information is collected.

We will not collect "sensitive" information about you. "Sensitive" information means information or opinion about an individual's ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, affiliations or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or union, sexual practices or preferences, health or criminal records.

Use of Personal Information

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

We typically need to collect personal information so that we can provide our services and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new services and our newsletter. If as a client, you not wish to receive these kinds of documentations, please let us know. Contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Personal information may be shared between Pichler Engineering employees. In those cases, the purpose for which the information was originally collected will be taken into account.

Personal information will not be disclosed outside of Pichler Engineering.

Security

We protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hardcopy form. Access to electronic information held by Pichler Engineering is password protected.

Pichler Engineering's Privacy Policy may be revised or changed, as required.

Accessing or Updating Information

If an individual wishes to access or correct any information that we have about them, they may contact Christiane Pichler, Office Manager. Individuals should provide as much detail as possible with the particular information sought, in order to help us retrieve it.

For legal and administrative reasons we also archive non-current records (backup data files) containing personal information.

Pichler Engineering
150 North Shore Rd
Grafton, Ontario K0K 2G0
Phone: 905 269-7364
Fax: 905 349-2462